Atlantic Coast Camellia Society

MID-CAROLINA CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results Columbia, SC - February 10, 2018


Linda Carol
C. reticulata 'Linda Carol'

Mid-Carolina Camellia Society
February 10, 2018
South Carolina State Farmers Market
Phillips Market Center
3483 Charleston Highway
West Columbia, SC

Show Chairmen - John Maker
932 Blooms Exhibited
~200 Attendees
30 Exhibitors

CERTIFICATES

Gold Certificate (unprotected):'30 Blue Ribbons, Tony & Christine Smith
Silver Certificate (unprotected): 21 Blue Ribbons, Brady Porth

Gold Certificate (protected): 56 Blue Ribbons, Buck & Tyler Mizzell
Silver Certificate (protected): 21 Blue Ribbons, Mack & Ann McKinnon

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Jessie Burgess', Miles & Brenda Beach
RU: 'Junior Prom', Jim & Carolyn Dickson
Md: 'Nuccio's Carousel', Bob & Jean Williams
RU: 'Haru-no-utena', Miles & Brenda Beach
Sm: 'Grace Albritton', Darren Sheriff
RU: 'Black Gold', Geary & Bonnie Serpas

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Melissa Anne', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
RU: 'Paul Haskee', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
Md: 'Grand Marshal', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
RU: 'Dixie Night', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
Sm: 'Black Gold Var.', Mack & Ann McKinnon
RU: 'Lois Coker', David & Anna Sheets

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected:
VLg: 'Frank Houser', Bob & Jean Williams
RU: 'Miss Sally', Geary & Bonnie Serpas
Sm/Lg: 'Crimson Candles', Paul Cloessner
RU: No Entry

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected:
VLg: 'Frank Houser Var.', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
RU: 'Lee Roy Smith', Mack & Ann McKinnon
Sm/Lg: 'Larry Piet', Mack & Ann McKinnon
RU: 'Hulyn Smith', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

Best Overall Reticulata Bloom—Jim Pinkerton Trophy: 'Graem Yates', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected:
Lg/VLg: No Entry
RU: No Entry
Sm/Md: 'Night Rider', Miles & Brenda Beach

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Charlean', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
RU: 'Cile Mitchell', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
Sm/Md: 'Julia', Mack & Ann McKinnon

Best Miniature unprotected: 'Sweet Jane', Jim Pruckler

Best Miniature protected: 'Baby Sargent', Julia Leisenring

Best Overall Miniature Bloom - Elliott P. Brogden Memorial Tr 'Sweet Jane', Jim Pruckler

Best White Bloom unprotected: 'White Nun', Tony & Christine Smith

Best White Bloom protected: 'Dorothy Chester', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

Best Sasanqua / Species: C. nitidissima, Nancy Ballew

Best Formal Double – protected or unprotected Dr. Herbert Racoff & Frances Shannon Racoff Memorial Trophy: 'Doris Ellis Pink', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

COURT OF HONOR

C. japonica unprotected:

1 'Brenda Beach', Miles & Brenda Beach
2 'Governor Mouton', Tammy Williamson
3 'Whoopee', Wesley & Martha Fisher
4 'Shikibu', Wesley & Martha Fisher

C. japonica protected:
1 'Mary Fischer', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
2 'Guest Star', Mack & Ann McKinnon
3 'Red Hots', Julia Leisenring
4 'Buttermint', David & Anna Sheets

C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent):
1 'Renee Land', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
2 'Valentine Day', Nancy Ballew

C. hybrid (w/no retic parent):

1 'Punkin', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
2 'Freedom Bell', Darren Sheriff

SEEDLINGS / SPORTS

Best Seedling: 'Seedling', Bob & Jean Williams

Best Sport Mutant) Bloom: 'My Vino' Sport of 'Tama Vino', Tony & Christine Smith

TRAYS

Tray of Three, same variety (Japonicas or NRH), unprotected:
Md/VLg: 'Hana-no-sato', David & Anna Sheets
Mn/Sm: 'Maroon and Gold', Tony & Christine Smith

Tray of Three, same or different varieties (Reticulata), unprotected No Entry,

Tray of Three, same variety (Japonicas or NRH), protected
Md/VLg: 'Raspberry Flambé', Buck & Tyler Mizzell
Mn/Sm: 'Buddy Var.', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

Tray of Three, same or different varieties (Reticulata), protected 'Frank Houser Var.', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

NOVICE

Best Novice Bloom: 'Donckelarii Red', Chris Faust & Alisa Rhodes

OTHER AWARDS

Best Valentine Day Award: 'Valentine Day Var.', Buck & Tyler Mizzell

Best Antique Bloom—Pre 1900 protected or unprotected Bloom Donated by Pete & Donna Denton: 'Magnoliaeflora', Tony & Christine Smith

LOCAL AWARDS - Blooms Grown in Midland South Carolina Counties

Best Local Bloom in Show—Richard and Katherine Mims Trophy 'Pink Perfection', Tom & Peggy Camp

Lg/VLg: 'Edna Bass', Brady Porth
RU: 'Lady Clare', Brady Porth
Md: 'Georgia Fire', Tom & Peggy Camp
RU: 'Ville de Nantes', John Maker
Sm: 'Maroon and Gold', Tom & Peggy Camp
RU: 'Man Sze', Tom & Peggy Camp