Gulf Coast Camellia Society

BATON ROUGE CAMELLIA SOCIETY
Show Results Baton Rouge, LA - February 10, 2018

Frank Houser Var.
C. reticulata 'Frank Houser Variegated'

Baton Rouge Camellia Society
February 10-11, 2018
Rural Life Museum
4560 Essen Lane
Baton Rouge, LA

Show Chairmen - Lynn Vicknair & Michael Ruth
771 Blooms Exhibited
236 Attendfees
68 Exhibitors

SWEEPSTAKES

Gold Certificate (unprotected): 50 Blue Ribbons, John Grimm

Silver Certificate (unprotected): 42 Blue Ribbons, Hunter Charbonnet

OUTSTANDING BLOOM CERTIFICATES

C. japonica unprotected:
Lg/VLg: 'Bobbie Fain Var.', Robert Taylor
Md/Lg: 'Laura's Beauty', Joe Holmes
Md: 'Nuccio's Pearl', Hunter Charbonnet
Sm: 'Black Gold Var.', Tommy Weeks
Mn: 'Fircone', John Grimm

C. japonica protected:
Lg/VLg: 'Dusty', Hal Vanis
Md/Lg: 'Princess Masako', Hal Vanis
Md: 'Satin Doll', Hal Vanis
Mn/Sm: 'Black Gold Var.', Hal Vanis

Best C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) unprotected: 'Frank Houser Var.', Hunter Charbonnet

Best C. reticulata (Inc. hybrids w/retic parent) protected: 'Ray Gentry', Hal Vanis

Best C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) unprotected: 'Twinkle Star', Gordon Rabalais

Best C. hybrid (w/no retic parent) protected: 'Dancing Blaze', Hal Vanis

Best Sasanqua & Species: 'October Magic Pink Perplexion', Tim Brown

Best White Bloom unprotected: 'Sea Foam', Hunter Charbonnet

COURT OF HONOR

Unprotected:

1 'Fircone', Nicole Tyler
2 'Hishi-karaito', Hunter Charbonnet
3 'Soshi-arai', Hunter Charbonnet
4 'Midnight Serenade', John Grimm
5 'Kirsti Leigh', Don Marcotte
6 'Royal Velvet Var.', Hunter Charbonnet
7 'Margaret Davis', Hunter Charbonnet
8 'Tudor Baby Var.', Tommy Weeks
9 'Tada Meibi', John Grimm
10 'Ville de Nantes', Hunter Charbonnet
11 'Pete Galli', Hunter Charbonnet
12 'Adorable', Gordon Rabalais

Protected:

1 'Paul Haskee', Hal Vanis
2 'Dick Hardison', Hal Vanis
3 'Marie Crawford', Hal Vanis
4 'Buddy Var.', Hal Vanis
5 'Black Lace Peony', Hal Vanis
6 'Night Rider', Hal Vanis

SEEDLINGS & SPORTS

Best Japonica Seedling: 'Seedling', Tommy Weeks

Best Hybrid Seedling: No Award

Best Sport (Mutant): No Award

TRAYS

Tray of Three-same variety unprotected:

Lg/VLg: 'Royal Velvet Var.', Hunter Charbonnet
Md/Md-Lg 'La Peppermint', Candy & Blake Schexnayder
Mn/Sm: 'Pink Perfection', Paul Huerkamp

Best Tray of Three-hybrid-same variety protected or unprotected: 'Cinnamon Scentsation', John Grimm

OTHER AWARDS

C. japonica, unprotected - Historical:
BB: 'Lady Clare', Gordon Rabalais
RU: 'Herme', Don Marcotte

Stone Introduction, unprotected:
BB: 'Willard Scott', Bonnie Richardson
RU: 'Tada Meibi', John Grimm

Best Specimen - Joy Kendrick: 'Joy Kendrick', Robert Taylor

SPECIAL AWARDS GROWN LOCALLY IN OPEN

Best Bloom Locally Grown

Lg/VLg: 'Mathotiana', Barbara Knotts
RU: 'R. L. Wheeler', Maretta Cheveling
Md: 'Magnoliaeflora', Maretta Cheveling
RU: 'Willard Scott', Tom Yura
Mn/Sm: 'Grace Albritton', Barbara Knotts
RU: 'Pink Perfection', Barbara Knotts